,17,Park Street,Denbigh,,CLWYD,LL16 3DD
17 Park Street

Denbigh

Denbigh
On the NE corner of the lane which leads to Howell's School.

History
Probably built in the early C19, and although now no longer in domestic use, retaining domestic character.

Exterior
House with out-building in line; 3-storeyed, 3-window range with contemporary rear wing alongside the lane. Flemish bond brickwork with slate close-eaved roof and stack on right hand gable end. Near-symmetrical street front with central entrance: 6-panelled door with radial fanlight in moulded architrave. Small-pane sash windows (of 9-and 12-pane) with cambered brick heads; 2 windows to right of doorway interrupt the symmetry of the facade. rear wing appears contemporary, but all detail is C20. To the left of the house, the outbuilding (a former coach-house) is stone with round-arched carriage entrance to right and oculus window set high to left.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 town-house retaining Georgian character, and forming a group with Nos 13 and 15 on Park Street.