NO.17 VICTORIA STREET,,,,,DYFED,
17 Victoria Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Planned terrace forward to the street between the corners with Regent Street and Castle Lane

Part of the mid C19 town plan (not shown on ca. 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Simple classical 2-storey, 3-window fronts (except 2-window to Nos 10 and 11) with advanced hipped roof end pavilions (Nos 10, 11 and 19). Roughcast fronts to Nos 12 to 15, scribed render to Nos 16 to 19, rusticated to No 19; end pilaster strips and rusticated quoins, No 14 also has plinth and eaves band. Slate roofs, stepped up to Nos 15 to 18 and with ridge cresting to No 19, wide boarded eaves, 10 brick, rubble and cement render chimney stacks. Mainly 12-pane sash windows with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones; similar detail to entrances with recessed panelled doors, bracketed hood to No 15. Scribed render right side to No 19 with later lean to; the extensions to rear are not of special interest.

Included for group value.