English Baptist Chapel

Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth

Location
At the top of the street near the Public Library, side elevation to Crynfryn Row. Set back behind iron railings with gate piers.

Opened 1870; cost, £2,300.

Exterior
Italianate simple classical 2-storey and basement, 3-bay gable ended front; snecked rubble with rendered dressings. Finials to gable (missing to apex) carried on banded end pilaster strips; band course to gable with vacant datestone, plinth; slate roof. Tall, stilted arched plate tracery 3-light window to centre with rose pattern oculus. Outer bay windows recessed under gabled hoods with voussoirs; ground and gallery storey windows with marginal glazing bars contained within the one giant arch with bracket cill; punched roundels to dividing bands. Raised central cambered arched entrance carried on cylindrical columns with foliage capitals; shouldered recess to double boarded doors; gate piers at stair base. Sash windows to basement. 5-bay scribed cement render side elevations; arched headed sash windows with glazing bars, hoodmoulds as impost bands.

Interior
Rectangular classical 5-bay interior with renewed coved ribbed ceiling with corbelled cornice, ventilation panels to coves and foliage rose to each bay. Raked gallery against front wall with foliage panelled front; carried on cast-iron fluted columns with foliage capitals. Small great seat in front of tripartite panelled end wall.