Former Bacchus Wine Bar

Aberystwyth

Set into the slope at the end of Pont Aberystwyth on the N bank of the River Rheidol, terrace to E.

History
Built ca 1860 by Matthew Davies of Tanybwlch as a corn store-house; earlier warehouse on the site from 1747. The earliest theatre in Aberystwyth occupied an upper room from ca 1818 and Mrs Siddons is said to have performed here in her youth.

Exterior
3-storey whitewashed rubble U-plan structure with slate roofs, hipped to S side, and rubble chimney stacks. N side composed of two broad gable ends. Twin blocked pitched roof dormers with wide eaves to E side over combined 1st and 2nd floor windows with brick jambs; entrance to right is below the level of the terrace. 3-window S side with curved brace plates and mostly modern small pane top hung casements; broad segmental voussoir arch to ground floor former cellar opening. 2-window W side with similar windows and boarded doors. Terrace is bounded to E by rubble revetment of the bridge.

Interior
Internally the 2nd floor has in part been removed, main joists remain; king post roof construction, with unusual lap dovetail joints some timbers with Roman numerals. Mostly exposed rubble, rendered top floor and modernised living accommodation to W.

Disused at time of inspection (October 1986) Group value.