Public Library

Aberystwyth

Recreational

History
By Walter G Payton of London; dated 1905. Erected by a £3,000 Carnegie Trust grant; the library had previously been housed in Pier Street. Foundation stone laid 28 July 1905 by David Davies of Llandinam; opened April 1906 by Mrs Vaughan Davies of Tanybwlch.

Exterior
Set into the slope of a row of street frontages; facing down Alfred Place. Edwardian classical steeply pedimented 2-storey, 5-bay bull nosed rubble front with red sandstone banding and dressings. Slate roof and red brick chimney stacks; pediment flanked by parapets over egg and dart bracket cornice and plain friezes. Outer bays have part fluted Ionic columns in antis with swaged capitals flanking recessed small pane windows with architraves, keystones and cill bands. Similar detail to middle windows, taller to centre. Deep band course resting on keystones of similar ground floor windows with impost bonds. Entrance offset to right with hood below tripartite window and Art Nouveau lettering over panelled doorway.

Interior
Fine interior retaining glazed tiled dado to entrance hall and staircase with Art Nouveau foliage ornament. Period leaded glass doorways and barley twist uprights to staircase.