NO.19 CORPORATION STREET,,,,,DYFED,
19 Corporation Street

Aberystwyth

Location
At the top of the street on the corner with Crynfryn Row, set into the slope beside the Public Library.

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior
Pair of 3-storey and basement 2-window painted render fronts at a splayed angle to the street line. Steep pitched slate roofs, wide bracket eaves, brick chimney stacks and horned sash windows. Later 3-storey splayed bay windows with cornices and ornate relief panelled aprons. Open pedimented lintels with dropped corbel stops to right hand 1st floor windows over classical doorcases with fluted columns; modern brick base to No 21, eroded to No 19; panelled reveals, 4-panel door to No 19, modern to No 21. Small-pane sash windows to basement. Roughcast left side. Rubble rear with brick voussoirs and sash windows with glazing bars.

Included for group value.