Unicorn Inn PH

Aberystwyth

At the top of the street on the corner with Alfred Place; set into the slope.

Late Georgian (not shown on 1834 map).

Exterior
2-storey and attic structure, with basement to Corporation Street; scribed whitewashed render elevations, with plinth, 3-window to Corporation Street and 2-window to Alfred Place with splayed corner. Slate roof, hipped to corner, wide overhanging eaves, probably raised. 2 slate roofed dormers rising through eaves to Corporation Street front and 1 similar dormer to Alfred Place; small pane metal casements. Small pane sash windows with cambered heads below; glazing bars removed to lower sashes to ground floor of Alfred Place front. Basement hatch and boarded doors. Splayed corner formerly with decorative panel (as on Victoria House) over entrance with bracketed cornice, canted pilasters and half-glazed door. Boarded door to right gives access to part rendered and part rubble rear; small pane sash windows to 1st floor.