St Davids Club
37 Eastgate

Aberystwyth

On the corner with Pier Street with entrance on both elevations.

Recreational

History
Shown on 1809 map. The St David’s Club was established 29 March 1838 and moved to this site in October 1903.

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey structure with scribed stucco elevations and quoins. 3-window to Eastgate offset to right and with quoins to centre, 2-window to Pier Street; overall cornice and panelled ? Steep slate roof, boarded eaves and rendered chimney stacks. Horned sash windows, with lintels to Eastgate 1st floor; 2-storey bay with paired windows to right of Pier Street front. Modern alterations to be paired Pier Street shop fronts with deep ramped fascias and gabled fascia ends; similar shop front around corner on Eastgate front beside bowed Doric porch to St David’s Club with fluted columns, panelled reveals, reeded doorcase, petal traceried fanlight and 6-panel door. Blocked arched opening to right with keystone; modern shop front at right end to ‘Wall to Wall Carpets’.

Interior
Interior was gutted by fire in 1915 but the entrance hall to St David’s Club retains half glazed inner door, and acanthus brackets to segmental arch leading to stairwell. The club was a "Society of Gentlemen, Merchants and Tradesmen, inhabitants of Aberystwyth and neighbourhood in the County of Cardigan".