NO.36A EASTGATE,,,,,DYFED,
36a Eastgate

Aberystwyth

Short terrace between Pier Street and Market Street.

Buildings shown on the site on 1809 map; late Georgian with Victorian alterations.

Exterior
2-storey and attic offset 2-window painted render fronts, some scribed; No 38 has end pilaster strip and cill band. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks. Shallow blind attic storey below eaves and later pitched roof and slate hung dormers with paired sash windows and cusped bargeboards with finials. Small pane sash windows to 1st floor with architraves to No 38. Ground floor shop fronts with Victorian alterations. No 32 has leaded glazing over shop window, end pilaster strips and glazed stallriser; similar pilasters to No 34 with 6 panel door to right as on No 3. No 38 has reeded Ionic pilasters flanking blocked entrance to left and modern door entrance to right, bracket cornice and deep entablature, broad 3-light window to centre.