Howells
33&35 Great Darkgate Street

Aberystwyth

Location
At the junction with Market Street (W side) with entrance on the splayed corner; No 4 Market Street adjoining to right.

History
Built on the site of the old Talbot Inn, demolished in 1830; probably contemporary with Market Street, opened in 1832.

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey structure with stucco elevations, 1-window to Great Darkgate Street, 1 window to splayed corner and 3-window to Market Street. Modern corrugated tile roof, bracket eaves and brick chimney stack. Small-pane sash windows, one blocked to Market Street 1st floor. Modern wrapround shop front. Included for group value is a broad 3-storey, 2-window Great Darkgate Street front adjoining to left with Victorian alterations; stepped up from the Georgian corner block with dividing channelled pilaster strip. Similar modern roof, wide bracket eaves brick stack. "-storey Victorian splayed bays with moulded cornices, horned sash windows. Continuous modern shop front.

Group Value.