David Evans Jeweller
39 Great Darkgate Street

Aberystwyth

Near the corner with Pier Street, stepped down from No 37 to right

Late C17 origins, early C20 refronting and modern alterations.

Exterior
formerly the Miners Arms. 2-storey and attic 3-window scribed roughcast front with slate roof and modern dormers; splayed sash glazed oriels to either end of 1st floor and separate shop fronts to ground floor. The chief interest of this building is the exceptional Art Nouveau shop front to No 39. Ornate fascia ends over pilasters; gold lettering to fascia and plinth band reading D Evans, Goldsmith, Silversmith, Watchmaker, Jeweller. Colonnettes and foliage spandrels to shop window which curves in to central entrance with ‘tesselated doormat’ and half glazed door with inscribed frosted glass.

Interior
The interior of the jewellers retains original fittings, said to be by Pollards of London, including all round glazed cabinets and frosted glass panels. To the rear is a C17 staircase with turned balusters and plain handrail.