Head Post Office
8 Great Darkgate Street

Aberystwyth

Set into the slope of a continuous row of frontage near the bottom of the Street.

Communications

History
Built in 1906 by Daniel Thomas, the Eastgate Draper; dated 1901 in reference to Edward VII's accession.

Exterior
3-storey, 3-window brick front with terracotta window dressings; widebracket eaves and red brick chimney stacks. 1st and 2nd floor paired sash windows linked by arabesque detailed panels; egg and dart cornices to 1st floor. The chief interest of this building is the tesselated fascia to the ground floo reading " E VII R POST OFFICE 1901"; egg and dart cornice and fluted fascia ends; small pane glazing over panelled door entrance, with channelled pilasters, and modern window. Main entrance offset to left and clock to right of centre in Barque broken pedimented frame. Terracotta brick ventilator panels to plinth.

Group value