Padarn Hall

Aberystwyth

At the end of the terrace, on the corner with Bridge Street, facing down Pier Street.

History
Formerly the Gogerddan Arms and later the Lion Royal Hotel. In C18 it sometimes held the Court Leet and Quarter Sessions and held Nonconformist services in the yard. Built ca 1727; extended to E and S in 1869 for Sir Pryse Pryse with Billard and Concert Rooms by George Jones.

Exterior
3-storey, 5-window scribed stucco front with rusticated ground floor, cill band, plinth and end pilaster strip to right. Slate roof, wide bracket eaves and rendered chimney stacks with brick cappings. Moulded architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows; small pane sashes with bracket cills to 2nd floor, otherwise sash windows without glazing bars; inscribed keystones to ground floor. Central porch, which projects the full width of the pavement, has fluted columns and split 8-panel door. Stepped down 2 + 2 - window front adjoins in-line to left. Later horned sash windows; major part of ground floor has modern glazed front tripartite bow window retained to right with dividing colonnettes. Arched entrance to side passage to left with keystone, boarded door. Right side elevation in Bridge Street; 3-storey, 3 + 2 - window front with similar detail; 1st floor cill band steps up and down, mainly small pane sash windows; modern recessed entrance to centre.

Extensively altered internally.