Schoolroom to St Pauls Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Church

Aberystwyth

Location
Set into the Street frontage with earlier Chapel attached to left; on the corner with St. James' square.

Dated 1903, cost £1,400.

Exterior
Similar classical style to the chapel. 2-storey, 3-bay gable ended front with pediment treatment; bull-nosed rubble with freestone dressings, gable parapet, plinth and banding continuos with the chapel; slate roof. Balustraded parapet with finials to ends over advanced outer bays. Central tripartite window with arched heads and pilasters under dressed arched surround, dated roundel, keystone and attic roundel; flanked by giant order composite pilasters. Arched headed sash windows to outer bays with keystones and fret pattern impost blocks. Central moulded arched entrance with double panelled doors and fanlight. 4-window, 5-bay buttressed right side with stock brick dressings; dormers with flat roofs and cross frame windows. Arched headed Venetian style 2-light windows below, blocked to left.

Interior
Open roofed interior closed in at collar level, with twin-arched braces below. Now converted to Chapel use following disuse of Chapel.

Included for group value.