Castle House
7 King Street

Aberystwyth

Location
Short asymmetrical terrace at the corner with Castle Street close to the University Old College; No 7 stepped forward.

After 1834; Victorian alterations.

Exterior
No 5 has 3-storey, 2-window scribed render front with quoins, cill bands and rusticated ground floor and plinth. 2-storey and attic 2-window fronts to Nos 6 and 7, No 6 scribed cement render, No 7 roughcast with quoins and cill band; rusticated ground floors with plinths. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves to No 5, and bracket eaves to Nos 6 and 7 with rubble chimney stacks. Slate hung dormers, swept roof to No 6 and pitched roof to No 7 with cusped bargeboards, pendant and finial. Sash windows, without glazing bars to Nos 5 and 7, small pane to No 6; 3-storey bay window to No 5 with panelled aprons, similar 2-storey bay window to No 7. Wide bracket cornices to doorcases, panelled reveals to Nos 5 and 6, reeded half-columns to No 7; panelled and half glazed doors. Cusped bargeboards to right hand gable end in Castle Street with 2 sash windows. Cross range to rear of No 6.