National Westminster Bank, including associated decorative railings
35 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

History
Mid C19 bank building, probably originally built as the Denbigh branch of the Northern and Central Bank of England.

Exterior
Dignified 3-bay bank building of 3 storeys in late Regency classical style. Of stuccoed brick construction with slate roof and end chimneys. The facade has a rusticated stucco ground floor with moulded cornice and arched bays recessed slightly between rusticated pilasters. The entrance is to the L bay, with 2 windows to the R. Each has an arched entablature with moulded imposts and spandrel cut-outs. Panelled door with 3-pane Diocletian-type overlight; similar 3-part glazing to the windows. The upper floors are symmetrical and have scribed stucco and projecting quoins. The first floor has 12-pane unhorned sash windows and the second-floor smaller, square 9-pane windows. Moulded stucco surrounds, those to the first floor lugged and with moulded cornice bands above each window, those to the second floor with continuous sill-band and sill brackets. Parapet with moulded cornice and square plinths with surmounting ball finials at the sides. In front of the building, and associated with it, are contemporary iron railings in the form of panels with circles and diagonals, in the Regency manner. These surmount a low limestone ashlar wall.

Interior not inspected during survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a purpose-built mid C19 bank building retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.