Numark Pharmacy
37 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

History
C18 town house, perhaps with earlier origins. This was given a continuous shop front together with bay windows to the first floor in the late C19.

Exterior
Three-storey house with rendered facade and stucco quoins and window surrounds; slate roof with dentilated cornice to the front. Large end (L) and lateral chimneys, both plain-rendered. The facade is near-symmetrical and has a large late C19 shop front to the ground floor with 3 bays to the upper floors. The shop front has a central entrance recessed between large shop windows with original 4-panel doors (the upper panels glazed) and a rectangular overlight. To the far R is a further entrance with 2-panel door and overlight. Plain-glazed shop windows and a fascia with moulded and modillioned cornice carried on figurative carved consoles to the L and R, the latter depicting Eastern and Western heads. Surmounting the central section of the cornice is a decorative spiked iron overthrow. Georgian 12-pane sash window to the central bay of the first floor, with moulded architrave having a segmental head and projecting keystone. Flanking this are large tripartite rectangular bays with shallow hipped roofs and plain sashes; these are Victorian alterations. The second floor retains its 9-pane sashes, though these are (early) horned replacements; segmental heads.

Interior not inspected during survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a former Georgian town house with good later C19 external character including fine shop front.. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically serving as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.