John Williams Hall (nos 7-12consec)
7-12 Marine Terrace

Aberystwyth

Uniform terrace set into the continuous row of frontages near the S end of the Promenade.

History
Shown on 1834 map, remodelled by the Bonsall family in 1867; late Georgian symmetrical planning with Victorian alterations, primarily the addition of splayed bay windows.

Exterior
Group of symmetrical 4-storey, 3-window fronts with narrower 2-window front with basement to No 12 scribed stucco rendering and rusticated ground floors, overall 1st floor cill band and plinth. Slate roofs, brick and cement render chimney stacks, coved eaves. Horned sash windows; architraves to 3rd floor and central 1st and 2nd floor windows, the latter with Egyptian style pedimented lintels; 3-storey bay windows with reed and bobbin cornices to outer bays. Central 3rd floor windows have decorative cast-iron window box holders; moulded bay window bases except to No 10. Ornamental panels to each end - intended as a datestone?; the S end (No 7) also has an inscribed Gothic script, letter 'B' indicating that it was part of the Bonsall estate; Victorian half glazed porches with reed and bobbin cornices except to No 10; panelled doors to Nos 7 to 9 and half-glazed doors to Nos 10 to 12. All, except No 10, have railings to the front. Rubble gable end to No 7 has plaque which reads: "This Pine End belongs to J G W Bonsall Esq of Ffronfraith. Built 1867".

Interiors retain plan and openwell staircases with octagonal uprights.