Jones Peckover Estate Agents
47 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the corner with Post Office Lane.

History
Elegant mid or third-quarter C18 town house used by, and perhaps built for, the Griffith family of Garn (Henllan).

Exterior
Elegant Georgian townhouse of 3 storeys. Brown brick construction (Flemish bond) with projecting sandstone quoins (renewed to the L corner); hipped slate roof with lead flashings and tall brick end chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with central entrance via a segmental stone step; 6-panel door, the upper panels glazed, with 4-pane rectangular overlight in a moulded cornice canopy carried on consoles. The ground and first floors have Venetian-type windows to the outer bays with 12-pane arched central sashes and narrow 4-pane flanking sections, all unhorned and the central sections with intersecting glazing bars to the heads; projecting stone sills. Twelve-pane sash to the first floor centre, with segmental head. The second floor has a central 9-pane sash with segmental head and flanking 6-pane arched windows with intersecting heads as before. (Modern hanging sign to the first floor L and glazed estate agent's panels affixed to either side of the entrance).

Interior
Entrance hall with well staircase with turned balusters, moulded rail and scrolled tread-ends; segmental arch to the understair at L. Moulded cornices to the principal ground floor rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly fine mid or third-quarter C18 town house retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically regarded as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.