NO.20 MARINE TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
20 Marine Terrace

Aberystwyth

Location
Short terrace set back from the adjoining Promenade frontages, the Belle Vue Royal Hotel to left; railed gardens to the front.

History
Shown on 1834 map; Victorian alterations, primarily the addition of full height splayed bay windows said to be the result of the Council’s lease renewal conditions ca. 1900.

Exterior
3-storey, basement and attic stucco fronts of varying widths; 2-window, to Nos 19 and 20, broader to No 19 and 3-window, double fronted, to No 18. End pilaster strips, 1st floor cill band and rusticated ground floor, channelled to No 18. Slate roofs, modern to No 20; bracket eaves and cement render chimney stacks. Horned sash glazing; pitched roof dormers with bargeboards, bay windows flank central entrance of No 18 and to left of entrances of Nos 19 and 20. Cornices to bays and architraves to other windows. Victorian half glazed raised porches with ornate ironwork parapets, No 18 with coloured glass. Half-glazed door to No 18, Nos 29 and 20 have 6-panel doors, with panelled reveals and traceried fanlight to No 20. All reached by steps with original interlace railings mixed glazing to basement.

Included for group value.