Belle Vue Royal Hotel

Aberystwyth

On the Promenade near the junction with Terrace Road.

History
Shown on 1834 map. At an early date it established itself as the main hotel in the town. J P Seddon produced plans for rebuilding it in Victorian Gothic style but they were never executed.

Exterior
Three-storey basement and attic mixed 11-bay (1+3+7) painted stucco front with part rusticated ground floor. To left incorporating the former cross range and right-hand pavilion of No 24; right-hand seven bays are stepped up. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and ridge cresting to cross range roof with pediment treatment to gable end; rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows replaced by modern glazing but retain architraves with scrolled and moulded keystones; some blocked to second floor, modern bay to left. Modern loggia forward to the street and entrance offset to right; sash and casement windows to basement. Part scribed stucco right gable end; rubble rear with mixed rendered courtyard buildings reached off Corporation Street; arched headed stained glass windows.

Included for group value.