Marine Hotel (nos 49-52consec)
49-52 Marine Terrace

Aberystwyth

Location
Short terrace near the middle of the Promenade; No 53 to left no longer of special interest, No 47 detached to right.

History
Marine Hotel shown on 1834 map. Group of late Georgian structures with Victorian alterations, primarily the addition of full height splayed bay windows said to be the result of the Council’s lease renewal conditions ca.1900.

Exterior
3-storey, basement and attic stucco and cement render frontages, 8-window to Marine Hotel, 2-window to Nos 47 and 48; channelled ground floor and pilaster strips to Marine Hotel, rusticated quoins to Nos 47 and 48. Slate roof, wide bracket eaves; rubble and brick chimney stacks. Pitched roof dormers, with bargeboards to Marine Hotel; camber headed slate hung dormers to Nos 47 and 48. Bay windows of varying proportions throughout with horned sash glazing, wide cornices and panelled aprons. Nos 47 and 48 have-glazed porches to ground floor right with end pilaster strips to No 48. Modern main entrance to Marine Hotel; an original entrance retained to right with bowed and twin fluted column Doric doorcase; panelled reveals and half glazed doors; similar entrance blocked in adjacent bay. Panelled doors to No 47. Rubble rear elevations with cross ranges and mostly small pane sash windows including exceptionally tall 24 pane staircase windows. Modern extension to the Marine Hotel is not of special interest.

Interior
Interior of Marine Hotel retains entrance hall with ornate cornice, foliage detail and arched opening to stairwell; bolection moulded doorcases panelled doors and some lettered glass etc.

Included for group value.