,53,Vale Street,Denbigh - Town,,CLWYD,LL16 3AP
53 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
SW
Location
Set back slightly from the road behind a narrow, low-walled forecourt, and forming part of a flush terrace.

Late C18 town house with later and C20 alterations.

Exterior
Compact three-storey Georgian townhouse forming part of a terrace. Of brown brick construction (Flemish bond) with cambered window heads and projecting stone sills; slate roof with 2 brick chimneys, that to the L reduced. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with further bay to the far L with passage leading to the rear. Central entrance with moulded wooden doorcase and lintel canopy carried on consoles; Victorian 6-panel door with plain rectangular overlight (formerly recorded with good fanlight). The windows, formerly with small-pane glazing, now have plain sashes. The left-hand passage has an entrance with cambered head and modern iron half-gate.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 town house retaining good external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically regarded as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.