Royal Naval Association Club
3 Market Street

Short terrace adjoining No 1 at the southern end of the street.

Institutional
Georgian

Completed by 1832 when the street was opened.

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey 2-window scribed stucco fronts, with plinth to No 3 and rusticated quoins to No 7. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and rendered chimney stacks. Small pane sash windows with cills to No 3 and architraves to Nos 5 and 7, No 5 with keystones. Overall entablature to ground floor of No 3 with pilaster strips, at right and flanking entrance to left. Modern shop front to No 5 retaining similar pilasters; plain shop front to No 7 with 2-light windows and panelled double doors to central entrance, 6-panel door to left. Similarly rendered left end with small pane sash window to second floor.

Reason for designation
Special architectural and historic interest as an early C19 terrace in the Georgian style. Group value.