A T Mays Travel Agent
8 Market Street

Aberystwyth

Short terrace between Howells, on the corner of Great Darkgate Street, and the Talbot Hotel.

History
No 6 is also the Masonic Hall and No 8 was formerly a tavern. Completed by 1832 when the street was opened.

Exterior
Later Georgian, with Victoria alterations to No 6, 3-storey, 2-window scribed stucco and render fronts with moulded rusticated quoins to No 6. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks. Small-pane sash windows to Nos 4 and 8, with architraves to No 4. Ornate architraves with keystones and bracketed cills to No 6 with horned sash windows without glazing bars; central panel reads "Masonic Hall" with square and compass. Victorian shop fronts to Nos 4 and 6; plain pilasters to No 4 flank shop window with keeled colonnetes and splayed entrance with half glazed door, modern door to right; unusual bracketed end pieces to No 6 over faceted pilasters, modern fascia, 6-panel door and 4-right shop window with large Gothic colonnetes. Modern shop front to No 8.