The United Theological College

Aberystwyth

On the Promenade on the corner with Pier Street opposite the Pier; iron railings to the front.

Education

History
Opened 31 July 1896; formerly the Cambrian Hotel. Built by George Croydon Marks for the Aberystwyth Improvement Company. Founded as a United Calvinistic Methodist College by David Davies, Mrs Edward Davies and Misses Davies of Llandinam. Conversion cost £25,000, opened in October 1906. Served as a Red Cross Hospital in the 1st World War.

Exterior
3-storey, basement and attics, 5-bay symmetrical front with advanced end and central bays. Bull-nosed rubble with freestone dressings, gable parapets, cornice, entablature, cill and plinth bands. Slate roofs, steep pitch to cross gables, Mansard to main roof; blue brick chimney stacks. Flat roofed dormers to attics; casement windows. End and central bays have steep Renaissance Dutch gables with semi-circular pediments and volute scroll kneelers carried on pilaster strips with plain entablature and cornice; paired sash windows with scalloped shell lintels. Small-pane glazed bullseye to centre with swag decorated cill; balustraded parapet to flanking bays. Mainly horned sash windows; French windows to 1st floor advanced bays and tripartite outer ground floor windows. Pedimented lintels to 1st floor, ground floor cornice and blind boxes. Central arched entrance with Gibbs surround inspired ornament and foilage and dragon carved spandrels. Raised panelled double doors with glazed heads; sash basement windows. Similar 3-storey and attic 2-bay left side fencing along Marine Terrace with end and central pilaster strips. Central finial between twin 2-window pitched roof dormers with Renaissance detail to gable and heavily keystoned arched heads to casement windows. Paired sash windows with pedimented lintels to 1st floor. Blind end wall with Dutch gable facing up Pier Street. 1-storey and attic snecked rubble structure with Mansard roof adjoins, entered from King Street with further, 2 storey and basement, range to left.

Interior
Interior retains terrazzo floored hall with broad staircase, inscribed glass and commemorative brass plaque.

Group value