Pier & Pavilion

Aberystwyth

Facing NW opposite the end of Pier Street.

Maritime

History
Pier, 800 ft long, built by Eugenius Birch of London in 1865 for Aberystwyth Pier Company, damaged by storm the following year; rebuilt 1872 by Szlumper and Aldwinckle. Pavilion and substructure by G croydon Marks of London in 1896 at a cost of £8,000 constructed by Bourne Engineering and Electrical Company; Pier truncated in 1938 by storm damage.

Exterior
Pier and Pavilion erected on a 14-day substructure with cast-iron piles made at Greens Foundry; narrow pier to seaward end; boarded sides to pavilion. Aisled to landward end with pointed clerestory windows; leaded roofs, tunnel vaulted high roof with plinth ridge and cresting. 2-storey to NW end with tunnel roof. Small-pane sash windows to SW side, several blocked; some similar tripartite windows to NE side. Pavilion entered from the promenade through gated forecourt, commercialized alterations to front. Triple arched entrance to amusement arcade below large petal pattern fanlight lighting pavilion hall, the interior of which retains cast-iron arcades, foliated capitals and transverse and longitudinal lattice work girders.

Group Value.