NO.18 NEW STREET,,,,,DYFED,
18 New Street

Aberystwyth

Complete terrace from the Aberystwyth Yesterday shop museum to the corner with Castle Street.

Nos 6,18 and 20 shown on map of 1834,

Exterior
Victorian alterations to a late Georgian terrace; 3-storey and (except No 6) basement 2-window render, mostly scribed, roughcast frontages. Nos 10 and 12 and 14 and 16 are reflected pairs; No 8 has additional window to altered ground floor. Slate roofs, wide bracket eaves and mainly rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows without glazing bars except to basements; 3-storey bay windows to Nos 10 to 20, No 6 has 2-storey oriel over tripartite ground floor window. Pilastered doorcases with cornice lintels to all except no 7; various panelled doors; doorcase to No 20 filled in by fixed glazed window and the entrance is in Castle Street through a similar doorcase. Rendered end wall with sash window to right.

Included for group value.