NO.35 NORTH PARADE,,,,,DYFED,
35 North Parade

Aberystwyth

Midway along the street.

So named because of its use for military parades, shown on 1834 map.

Exterior
Terraced group of late Georgian 3-storey 2-window painted render, scribed stucco and roughcast fronts, 2-storey and attic to No 43. Rusticated and channelled ground floors and mixed detail including quoins and end pilaster strips, 1st floor cill band except to No 43. Slate roofs, bracket eaves, raised to No 41 and No 43 with gabled front; tiled cresting to Nos 41 and 43, brick and cement render chimney stacks. Horned sash windows, architraves to Nos 35,37 and 39; 2 and 3-storey splayed bay windows to left of entrances with cornices and panelled aprons, No 33 also has 2-storey oriel over entrance; No 43 has one attic window over bay-window with particularly ornate apron. Plain Doric doorcases to Nos 33, 35, 39 and 41, No 35 with bobbin beading and No 41 raised; Victorian half glazed porch to No 37 and Gothick porch to No 43. Mainly half-glazed doors, 4-panel door to No 33 and Gothick cusped panelled double doors to No 43 with similar fanlight; No 35 retains Georgian fanlight. Boarded cellar openings to Nos 41 and 43. Iron railings retained to front, especially to No 43 with baluster shaped newel posts. No 43 retains entrance hall with pointed arch carried on paired columns.