Beech House (Doctor's Surgery)
69 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Set back on the corner with Lon Copner behind a raised and rubble-revetted garden.

History
Early or second-quarter C19 detatched town house with later C19 alterations. In 1835 this was the town house of the Denbigh solicitor John Copner Willliams, and later the Wynne Edwards family of Plas Nantglyn, Nantglyn.

Exterior
Large detatched town house of 3 storeys; of brick and rubble construction with slate roof and plain rendered end chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay pebble-dashed facade, with central, 8-pane French windows with marginal glazing and moulded cornice carried on fluted colonnettes. Flanking this are canted wooden bays with plain sashes and flat, parapetted roofs, also with moulded cornices. Similar marginally-glazed window to the first floor central bay with the remainder having plain 4-pane sash glazing; plain sill bands to the upper floors. The return elevation to Lon Copner, on the left, has an entrance with 4-panel moulded doors having fielded upper panels surrounded by 5 lights. Porch with simple pediment of 4 paired metal posts; 12-pane sash window above.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a first-half C19 house retaining good external character in a prominent corner location. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically regarded as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.