Gallery 72
20 Pier Street

Aberystwyth

On the corner with New Street at the top the terrace leading down towards the seafront.

Shown on 1809 map.

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey and attic stucco front, tall slate roof with wide bracket eaves, rendered chimney stacks with cornice and flat roof dormer offset to right. Small pane sash windows with architraves, lugged to 1st floor, bracket cills to 2nd floor; central window broader and with detached broad cornice below blocked central 2nd floor window. Victorian shop front, and blocked entrance with overall cornice, fluted pilasters and fascia ends to windows with colonnettes curve into recessed entrance with patterned ‘doormat’ and fanlight over half-glazed door. Blocked entrance to left with mutilated doorcase, modern shop window inserted. Stucco 3-storey, 3-window New Street front; deep cill band to 1st floor over grooved ground floor that overlaps the corner. Blocked 2nd floor windows with architraves and bracket cills; 1st floor lugged architraves to one blocked window and two small pane sash glazed windows. Modern ground floor entrance and 2-storey entrance extension to rear.

Interior
Interior retains contemporary details including painted bracket cornices and acanthus ornamented former main entrance arch.