Don Gelato
28 Pier Street

Aberystwyth

Midway along the terrace.

Exterior
Victorian alterations to structure shown on c. 1790 map. Three-storey, 2-window stucco front with grooved 1st floor; slate roof, wide bracket eaves and rubble chimney stacks capped in brick slate hung dormer with pitched roof to centre and paired sash windows. Two-storey splayed bay window to left with wide cornice and panelled apron. Horned sash windows, to right with architraves, lugged to 1st floor and with keystone to 2nd floor. Overall Victorian shop front with gabled fascia ends, ramped fascia with cast-iron parapet and fluted and panelled pilasters. Colonnettes to show window; shop entrance offset to left with fanlight, half-glazed door and tessellated ‘doormat’; further recessed entrance to right with modern door.