County Court Office and Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries & Food
30 Pier Street

Aberystwyth

Midway along the terrace.

Shown on 1809 map.

Exterior
Broad Georgian 3-storey, 3-window stucco front with eaves band and pilaster strips to first and second floors over cill band and rusticated ground floor. Slate roof, bracket eaves and red brick and chimney stacks. Twelve and 6-pane sash windows to first and second floors; tripartite small pane sashes to ground-floor flanking central doorcase with fluted Ionic pilasters, 2-order arched entrance and recessed panelled reveals and double doors with traceried fanlight.

Interior
Interior retains entrance hall with acanthus cornice and segmental arch with panelled soffit carried on fluted piers leading to openwell staircase. Unusual parabolic arch with panelled soffit, paterae ornament and Egyptian imposts leads off the hall.