E C Snaith and Sons (Tailors)
20 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

Second-quarter C19 shop and house with late C19 and later cosmetic alterations to the facade.

Exterior
Two-and-a-half storey gabled shop with 2-bay symmetrical facade. Rendered elevations with raised decorative stucco work to window surrounds and quoins; slate roof with deep verges and decorative wavy bargeboards to the front, with plain rendered chimney to the L pitch and a modern skylight to the R. The ground floor has a full-length shop front under a projecting hipped tiled roof, supported on cusped brackets at the ends. This has a central projecting, canted bay, with flanking entrances to R and L. The bay has an 18-pane fixed front window with 6-pane side sections; above is a simple fascia returned onto the canted sides of the bay. Eight-pane glazed doors with plain rectangular overlights. Twelve-pane sash windows to the first floor, with a further, similar window to the attic, within the gable. These have moulded stucco surrounds with projecting keys having the Prince of Wales' feathers as a raised and polychromed motif.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 shop and house, retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.