Former County Court (and latterly Job Centre)
22 Vale Street

Denbigh - Town
Set back slightly from the street line behind a low stone wall (reduced since last survey - 1981)

Civil

Mid-Victorian municipal building erected as the county courthouse c1860.

Exterior
Two-storey building in simple Victorian classical style, with limestone ashlar upper floor and rusticated ground floor; plain string course between. Slate roof with projecting eaves and stone end chimney to the L. The facade is symmetrical and is of 3 bays with a central entrance. This has a round arched doorway and a part-glazed modern door (altered since last inspection - 1981), with plain segmental fan. Flanking the entrance on both floors are tripartite windows with slab mullions; these have sash windows to the central sections (6-pane to first floor and plain to the ground), with narrow flanking sections. Further 6-pane sash above the entrance.

The interior was not inspected during the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a third-quarter C19 former court house, retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.