NO.18 PRINCESS STREET,,,,,DYFED,
18 Princess Street

Aberystwyth

Situated on the corner with High Street; facing St James' Square.

Shown on 1809 map.

Exterior
Georgian 3-storey, 4-window scribed render front plinth to No 16; slate roof, rubble and cement render chimney stacks. Lugged architraves to outer 1st and 2nd floor windows, blocked central windows except to 2nd floor right; modern cross frame windows to left, small pane sashes to right, tripartite to 1st floor right. Modern shop windows to Nos 14 and 18, with Victorian surround to the former. Paired Doric doorcase to centre, panelled reveals and modern panelled doors. Broadly spaced 1+2 window scribed painted render right side including cross range, with plinth; 2nd floor horned sash window to left with bracket cill, lugged architraves to right hand small pane sash windows, blocked and half glazed door to right.