Edleston House (Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments of Wales)

Aberystwyth

Midway along Queen's Road; Bowling Green to the rear.

History
Built probably in 1898 as a nursing home by Dr Bonsall, now converted to use as public archive and offices.

Exterior
Detached Colonial style symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window scribed cement render front with channelled ground floor. Steep hipped slate roof with wide swept boarded eaves; tall cement rendered brick chimney stacks. Tall cross frame French windows; central entrance with panelled double doors. The chief interest of this building is the overall, full height cast-iron Coalbrookdale verandah with decorative detail including finials, traceried spandrels, fluted columns to first floor and foliage capitals. Three-window (4-window to first floor) side elevations with similar detail, 1-storey extension set back to right and modern extension to rear.

Interior retains moulded plaster corbels to arch at end of entrance hall.