R J Evans Family Butcher
2 South Road

Aberystwyth

Location
On the corner with Bridge Street, near the bridge; to the rear overlooking the former Bacchus Winebar.

Shown on c. 1797 map.

Exterior
Georgian 2-storey and attic structure with scribed stucco elevations, 2-windows offset to South Road, one window to the splayed corner and 3-windows to Bridge Street; hipped slate roof, wide bracket eaves and cement render brick chimney stacks. Paired casement windows to slate hung dormer; 12-pane sashes to 1st floor and one similar window to South Road ground floor; architraves and bracket cills. Plain shop front wraps around the splayed corner covering most of the ground floor; some alterations; entrances to either end and on corner; panelled and half glazed doors. Similar 3-storey, 3-window rear elevation.