Pont Arddwyfaen

Llangwm

Arddwyfaen

The bridge carries the minor road off the A5 Holyhead Road over the Afon Ceirw, leading to Llangwm.

History
The bridge was probably that referred to as a new bridge at Nant Hendrebach, built in 1778, by John Lloyd of Hendreddwyfaen, contractor, for the County, to the design of Joseph Turner, architect of Chester; part of a programme to improve minor county roads.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch spanning approximately 10.36m, the soffit rising to c3.14m above water level, the arch formed by 64cm deep rubble voussoirs slightly set in under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up into low flush stone-coped parapets. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 5.4m, providing a 4.6m width humped carriageway between the parapets, which splay outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers.

Included as a handsome and unaltered late C18 road bridge.