Barclays Bank
26 Terrace Road

Aberystwyth

Entered on the rounded corner with North Parade.

Built in 1877.

Exterior
Italianate Mannerist Style. Three-storeys with ashlar elevations and channelled granite ground floor; plinth and rusticated pilaster strips. Five-window front to Terrace Road, 1 window to corner and 3-windows to North Parade. Parapet, balustraded to the corner, with urn finials over modillion cornice and bolection moulded entablature. Giant order Ionic columns in antis on the corner, swagged capitals and balustraded first floor balcony over arched entrance with convex steps and panelled pediments, triangular and segmental to first floor with keystoned lintels and flind aprons; scrolled pediment to corner window. Horned sash windows to second floor, cross-frame windows to first floor. Convex balconies flanking central window on Terrace Road side. Overall modern fascia below cornice concealing original black lettering; arched ground-floor openings with modern windows.

Modernised interior.