Plynlymon Hall including Caerleon

Aberystwyth

Location
Near the southern end of the terrace between the Glengower Hotel and the Sea Bank Hotel. Set back behind cast-iron railings. Formerly 4 properties, combined to form Plynlymon Hall of Residence.

Education

Designed by J P Seddon and begun after June 1868, completed by 1874.

Exterior
Gothic inspired group of symmetrical 4-storey and basement, 3-window snecked rubble fronts with freestanding banding; attic to Caerleon. Slate roof, stock brick chimney stacks and moulded brick eaves; horned sash windows. Stilted headed windows, to third floor arranged in pairs and triplets. Three-storey splayed bay windows with large dentil cornices and foliated capitals, except to Caerleon, cylindrical shafts and trefoil punched aprons. Blind pointed heads to central second floor windows; central arched entrances with fanlights over half glazed and panelled doors. Part blocked up basement.