Queensbridge Hotel

Aberystwyth

Location
Terraced group forming the N half of Victoria Terrace, at the N end of the Promenade below Constitution Hill, between Plynlymon and Alexandra Hall.

History
Two houses to N end are probably contemporary with the southern end of the Terrace. Designed by J P Seddon and began after June 1868; shown on map of 1887. The remaining houses of this group were inserted in 1890; based on designs by Seddon.

Exterior
Reduced Gothic 4-storey, attic and basement fronts (except to Balmoral which has no basement); 2 to the S end have been combined to form the Sea Bank Hotel. Four-window to Sea Bank, 2-window to Clarendon Hotel, Queensbridge Hotel and Blaenwern, all with bull-nosed rubble facing. Double fronted 3-window snecked rubble elevations to the end two houses (Abergeldie and Balmoral) similar to those at the southern end of the terrace; the latter has been incorporated into Alexandra Hall of Residence. All have freestone banding and most fronts colourwashed; slate roofs, brick chimney stacks and moulded eaves. Pitched roof dormers, some with ornamental timberwork; modern glazing to Queensbridge and Sea Bank Hotels, otherwise sash windows in stilted headed recesses. Third floor windows grouped alternatively in twos and threes; splayed 3-storey bay windows below flanking the entrance, cylindrical columns with annulettes and some dentil cornices; Gothic trefoil punched aprons to Queensbridge and Clarendon Hotels. Modern ground floor loggia to Sea Bank Hotel; arched entrances to others with uncarved headstops, fanlight over modern doors.

Included for group value.