Holy Trinity Parish Church

Aberystwyth

Location
In the railed churchyard at the N end of an island site with W end to Stanley Road, set into the slope.

History
First built 1882 to 1886 by Middleton and son; nave opened 10 August 1886 at cost of £2,700. Enlarged 1887, tower base and transepts consecrated 29 November 1888; chancel added 1897 by Prothero and Phillott of Cheltenham.

Exterior
Perpendicular Gothic; 5-bay chancel. Bull-nosed rubble masonry with freestone dressings, quoins, plinth band and stringcourses, etc, as well as to chancel blind traceried parapet and E gable end; stepped buttresses; crucifix finial to W gable, others broken. Slate roofs, tiled cresting, eaves band and pyramidal roof to tower. Three-light ogee double cusped nave windows with transoms and hoodmoulds, shortened to NW over pitched roof porch with 4-centred Tudor porch reached by steps leading from iron gated entrance. W front has shortened window over paired larger windows with more elaborate tracery and stilted hoodmoulds; central canopied niche. Plain tower faces; transepts have quatrefoil attic lights in square recesses over 5-light transomed windows. Two-light windows to chancel with hoodmoulds; 5-light E-window below 4-light louvred attic with ogee head.

Interior
Similar masonry internally; hammerbeam roofs and crenellated wall plates with shields. Panelled tracery crossing arches with polygonal bases; similar flind tracery over linenfold panelling to E wall. Vacant canopied niches in chancel; sedilia and double cusped piscina. Gothic metalwork reredos (? G Webb), polygonal font and pulpit.