Plas Penglais

Aberystwyth
PENGLAIS

Location
Situated in an elevated woodland site on the opposite side of the road from the University campus; reached by drive past lodge and through landscaped grounds.

History
Estate owned by the Richardes family in mid C18; remodelled in early C19, completed in 1841/2, then known as Penglais Fawr. Site was bought by the University in 1946 and extensively renovated; the house was remodelled and extended by Sir Percy Thomas.

Exterior
Double-pile plan with later extensions. Late Georgian 2-storey, attic and basement, 3-window stucco main elevation with tall plinth; hipped slate roofs, wide bracket eaves and 3 segmental headed slate hung dormers to the front. Horned small pane sash windows; plain doorcase with stepped lintel and French windows leading to steps onto upper terrace. Two-window left side elevation with similar detail; rear bay set back. Later 2-storey roughcast range extends to left at rear with brick chimney stacks, overhanging and cambered heads to small pane sash windows. Single storey splayed bay across the angle with cambered heads to sash windows without glazing bars. Similar detail to rear. Main entrance is now at right hand side formed of 3 parallel hipped roof ends, 1+2+1 windows, set back to centre; hipped roof porch offset to left with 6-panel door. Broad 3-bay gabled outbuilding to rear, coursed rubble and slate roof. Blind gable roundel over band course and tripartite semi-circular window to advanced central bay; arched openings to either side with square headed doorways, garage opening to right.