The Old Grammar School

Lampeter
Lampeter

Situated at upper end of Church Street, close to churchyard gates.

Education

History
Built in 1823 for the grammar school founded 1805 by the Rev Eliezer Williams and one of the most noted schools in West Wales.

Exterior
Former school in rubble stone with slate roof (partly bitumen-coated) and stone end stacks. Single-storey, 3-window range of long arched windows with cut stone voussoirs and keystones, the centre stone dated 1823. c1900 glazing, replacing original glazing bar sashes with intersecting tracery to heads. Rear wall had 3 similar windows. North end lower gabled section with W side arched doorway. Modern door and overlight.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of a small early C19 school building, important for its historic interest in connection with the grammar school and for group value with other listed items in Church Street.