Harford Fountain

Lampeter

Lampeter

Situated at main intersection in centre of the town.

Erected in 1862 and restored 1990.

Exterior
Fountain in grey Forest of Dean stone; a squat obelisk on big panelled pedestal base with iron spigots on each side. Spigots are mounted on wrought-iron cruciform supports and have brass fox-mask mouths. Obelisk has raised shield each side, one with carved Harford Arms and inscription below recording gift of fountain by J S Harford of Peterwell. Rear inscription from St John 4, 13-14. Semi circular basin in front of each face, the whole mounted on stone platform with corner blocks and two steps up each side.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a prominent well designed structure located on the main square in the town and for its social historical importance as a public water fountain.