NO.17 HARFORD SQUARE,,,,,DYFED,
17 Harford Square

Lampeter

Lampeter

Situated on NE side of square, overlooking fountain.

A short terrace constructed c1840 overlooking Harford Square and along Bridge Street.

Exterior
End house of terraced row with main facade to square and side elevation as part of terraced row. Roughcast with low slated and hipped roof, wide eaves. Two-storey 3-window front to square with 3 first floor 12-pane sashes, raised platband and ground floor window each side of centre door. Windows are in shallow segment-headed recesses, but glazing is altered, 4-pane sash to left, plate glass to right. Centre 4-panel door with arched head and radiating-bar fanlight. Raised plinth. Three-window S front has 2 similar first floor sashes and blank centre window, similar raised band and plinth, similar centre door with fanlight and window in segment-headed recesses to right. C20 glazing. Left window and recess have been removed for shopwindow.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as the best surviving section of a late Georgian style terraced row retaining significant elements of its original character. Important also for its location prominently sited at the principal intersection of the town.