,56,Vale Street,Denbigh - Town,,CLWYD,LL16 3BW
56 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Set back slightly from the street behind a low coped stone forecourt wall; adjoining no 58 to the L

Exterior
Early or mid C19 two-storey house of squared, partly snecked limestone; slate roof with wide gabled facade having pierced decorative wooden bargeboards and an acorn finial. Two-bay asymmetrical facade with entrance to the L. This has a moulded 4-panel door within a projecting wooden doorcase with panelled pilasters and narrow cornice hood, the latter supported on consoles. To the R of the entrance is a large tripartite sash window with larger central section and overall cambered head with dressed voussoirs. Two 4-pane Victorian sashes to the upper floor with segmental heads as before; projecting stone sills throughout.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early or second-quarter C19 house retaining good external character within a particularly rewarding street. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.