Former Tabernacle Chapel (behind Nos 18&19 High St)

Lampeter

Lampeter

Situated in Red Lion Yard, to rear of No 19, approached by narrow passage with wrought iron gates.

History
1806 former Calvinistic Methodist chapel, disused from 1874 and converted to 3 cottages, subsequently gutted internally and used as workshop.

Exterior
Rubble stone with half-hipped corrugated iron roof and flat bracketed eaves. Entrance front appears to have been to rear south side with 2 doors under slightly cambered heads with stone voussoirs; 2 upper outer windows with timber lintels. All openings blocked with corrugated iron. North facade, to High Street, is whitewashed and has broad arched centre window at mid-height, cut stone voussoirs and slate sill. To each side and set higher are similar but narrower arched windows, the crown of the arches slightly cut back for continuous timber wall plate (about 1 m below eaves) indicating possible rebuilding. The sills of the outer windows are cut through by inserted doors, that to right with stone voussoirs and apparently of relatively early date, that to right broader (probably C20) with brick arch and double doors for workshop access.Interior not inspected but apparently without surviving original features.

Interior not inspected but apparently without surviving original features.

Reason for designation
Included on list for special historic interest as earliest surviving chapel in the town and important in the history of Methodism in the area.