Lluest
58 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Set back slightly from the street line behind a low stoned forecourt wall with surmounting modern railings.

History
Early or second-quarter C19 house with late C19 alterations, including a storeyed bay addition to the facade.

Exterior
Two-storey terraced house of rough-dressed, snecked limestone construction under a slate roof; 2 brick chimneys with ceramic pots. Near-central entrance with narrow wooden projecting doorcase. This has an ogee head, panelled jambs, cornice and door of 6 panels (the upper 4 moulded with raised centres); plain rectangular overlight. To the L is a segmentally-arched entrance with boarded door, giving access via a through passage to the rear. Above the main entrance is a plain late Victorian 4-pane sash window. To the R is a large 2-storey gabled and canted bay with plain 4-pane sashes and decorative timber bracing to the gable; deep verges with moulded bargeboards and simple finial.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 house retaining good external character within a particularly rewarding street. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.